Posts By :
[…] For tenants, this means monthly rent bills should drop by the amount of the former rental tax. For landlords, it simplifies compliance and reduces reporting obligations, but it also requires careful adjustments. Lease agreements that currently say “plus applicable rental tax” must be updated, and landlords should stop charging the tax immediately as of January 1. Landlords will also need to file their final December 2024 TPT return and close out their rental TPT license if it applied only to residential properties.

Legislative Background: The Foundation of the Rental Tax Ban

Amendment to A.R.S. § 42-6004(H)

Recently, the Arizona Legislature amended A.R.S. § 42-6004 to add subsection (H). The statute provides that “from and after December 31, 2024, a city, town, or other taxing jurisdiction may not levy a transaction privilege, sales, gross receipts, use, franchise or other similar tax or fee on the business of renting or leasing real property for residential purposes.”

In practical terms, this means that starting with January 2025 rent, municipalities can no longer collect residential rental TPT. The prohibition applies statewide.

What the Amendment Means for Cities and Towns